BLOGS: North Carolina Appellate Blog
[…] In Geitner, family members of the founder of Southern Hoisery Mills, Inc., a closely held corporation, were also members of the company's board of directors. Plaintiffs, members of the family and the board, brought a declaratory judgment action seeking to invalidate the other family members' board votes regarding compensation of those family members and their immediate family members, as well as the election of one of those family member as company president, due to conflicts of interest.

N.C. Gen. Stat. sec. 55-8-31, which underpinned the plaintiffs' action, states "A conflict of interest transaction is a transaction with the corporation in which a director of the corporation has a direct or indirect interest. . . ." Citing to nothing beyond 55-8-31 itself, which defines indirect interest but does not define direct interest, the COA majority held that "[t]he General Assembly clearly and unequivocally did not define a director as having a conflict of interest solely based upon a familial relationship .