BLOGS: North Carolina Appellate Blog
[…] Note: the Court didn't hold that the FLSA's opt-in provision cannot apply in arbitration. Rather, the Court held only that an arbitrator could conclude that parties may waive the opt-in provision by agreeing to abide by arbitration rules that provide for an out-out procedure.

Sunday, January 27, 2008, 9:38 AM

SCT: Punitive Damages Unavailable Against Deceased Wrongdoer

On Friday, in Harrell v. Bowen, the NC Supreme Court held that punitive damages are unavailable when the wrongdoer is dead.

Writing for the Court, Justice Brady relied on the plain meaning of G.S. § 1D-1. Entitled "Purpose of punitive damages," it provides: “Punitive damages may be awarded, in an appropriate case and subject to the provisions of this Chapter, to punish a defendant for egregiously wrongful acts and to deter the defendant and others from committing similar wrongful acts.” (Emphasis added) Relying on the conjunctive phrasing of that sentence, the Court held that punitive damages can't be imposed unless they accomplish all three statutory objectives: punishing the defendant, deterring the defendant, and deterring others.