BLOGS: North Carolina Appellate Blog
[…] ARI was incorporated in New York and claimed to maintain its principal office there. However, ARI listed its Pender County address as its principal place of business on its Certificate of Authority to operate in North Carolina. Further, ARI established maintenance and storage facilities in Pender County, and hired employees to work there. ARI's equipment was assessed at over $24 million for 2002-07, and the Tax Commission affirmed this assessment.

Based on N.C. Gen. Stat. § 105-304(f)(2) (“tangible personal property situated at or commonly used in connection with a business premises hired, occupied, or used by the owner of the personal property...is taxable at the place at which the business premises is situated") and ARI's own admission of its principal place of business, the COA held that ARI statutorily established its "domicile" or business situs in North Carolina. Thus, North Carolina could tax ARI's equipment as long as the same property was not being taxed in another state.