COA Issues Expansive Declaratory Judgment Act Decision In Challenge To Courtroom Oath
[…] Instead she was "seeking justice" based on the "insult to her." She contended that, insofar as those in the courtroom perceived her affirmation as a sign that she had no religious faith, that was insulting to her.
As a side note, this insult contention -- that others in the courtroom might perceive that she has no religious faith -- seems misplaced, because there's a separate statute that gives one a right to appeal to God as a witness as an alternative to swearing on the Bible or taking an oath by affirmation. G.S. 11-3 provides: "When the person to be sworn shall be conscientiously scrupulous of taking a book oath in manner aforesaid, . . . the oath required shall be administered in the following manner, namely: He shall stand with his right hand lifted up towards heaven, in token of his solemn appeal to the Supreme God, and also in token that if he should swerve from the truth he would draw down the vengeance of heaven upon his head, and shall introduce the intended oath with these words, namely: I, A.B., do appeal to God, as a witness of the truth and the avenger of falsehood, as I shall answer the same at the great day of judgment, when the secrets of all hearts shall be known (etc., as the words of the oath may be)."