COA Majority Narrows Immaterial Irregularity Statute Allowing Belated Tax Assessments
[…] COA Majority Narrows Immaterial Irregularity Statute Allowing Belated Tax Assessments
In In the Matter the Appeal of Tyleta W. Morgan, the COA split today over whether taxes belatedly assessed on property mistakenly not previously assessed was proper as an "immaterial irregularity" under N.C. Gen. Stat. sec. 105-394.
In Morgan, the property owners listed a residence on their tax forms, but when the residence was appraised in 1999 and 2003, it went unassessed. Then, in 2004, the county tax assessor's office assessed back taxes on the residence for 1995-2003. An appeal ensued.
N.C. Gen. Stat. sec. 105-394 states that "[i]mmaterial irregularities in the listing, appraisal, or assessment of property for taxation or in the levy or collection of the property tax ... shall not invalidate the tax imposed upon any property or any process of listing, appraisal, assessment, levy, collection, or any other proceeding...." The statute provides examples of immaterial irregularities, including "[t]he failure to list, appraise, or assess any property for taxation or to levy any tax within the time prescribed by law."