Sunday, December 30, 2007, 8:59 PM
[…] The subpoena was issued pursuant to 35 U.S.C. 24, which permits a subpoena of a witness "residing or being within" the district. The case is Rosenruist-Gestao v. Virgin Enterprises Ltd., and the decision drew an exceedingly lengthy dissent from Judge Wilkinson, longer than the majority's decision.

The case concerns a challenge to a foreign company's registration of a trademark. The foreign company (defendant) refused to appear voluntarily for a Rule 30(b)(6) deposition, so the plaintiff sought a subpoena from the district court under 35 U.S.C. 24, which says that, where testimony is to be taken in a contested case before the Patent and Trademark Office (PTO), the district court clerk "shall, upon the application of any party thereto, issue a subpoena for any witness residing or being within such district, commanding him to appear and testify . . . ."

In this case, the Fourth Circuit majority held that the subpoena must be enforced.