COA: Venue Not Proper In County Where Government Official "Charged With Carrying Out Duties"
[…] The case is Ford v. Paddock.
In this highly-publicized case, a four-year-old child was killed by his adoptive mother. The child's biological father filed a wrongful death suit in Johnston County against both adoptive parents, Wake County Human Services and some of its employees, and the Children's Home Society of North Carolina.
The COA affirmed the denial of defendants' motion to transfer venue to Wake County. The Court first noted that a denial of such a motion affects a substantial right, so review of the interlocutory appeal was proper. The Court reasoned that under N.C. Gen. Stat. § 1-77, an action against a public officer for acts performed in his or her official capacity “must be tried in the county where the cause, or some part thereof, arose," and that venue was proper in Johnston County because the events surrounding the adoption, mistreatment, and death of the child occurred there.