Today at the Supreme Court (3/14/11)
[…] Appellant's New Brief
Appellee's New Brief
Amicus Brief from N.C. Association of Social Services Attorneys - Not Available.
Court of Appeals Opinion
Record on Appeal - Not Available
State v. Chodhry - This case will address whether a criminal defense attorney has a conflict of interest that disqualifies him from representing the defendant when the attorney has represented the State's key witness in a previous criminal matter.
Appellant's New Brief
Appellee's New Brief
Court of Appeals' Opinion
Record on Appeal
Conner v. NC Council of State - Section 15-188 of the North Carolina General Statutes require the superintendent of Central Prison in Raleigh to "cause to be provided, in conformity with this Article and approved by the Governor and Council of State, the necessary appliances for the infliction of the punishment of death and qualified personnel to set up and prepare the injection, administer the preinjections, insert the IV catheter, and to perform other tasks required for this procedure in accordance with the requirements of this Article."
Pursuant to this provision in February 2007, the North Carolina Council of State approved an execution protocol ("Protocol") prepared and submitted by the Secretary of the Department of Corrections and the Warden of Central Prison.