Today at the Supreme Court (3/14/11)
[…] Today at the Supreme Court (3/14/11)
By Bob Numbers
Today, Monday, March 14, 2001, the North Carolina Supreme Court will hear oral arguments in the following cases:
Conner v. NC Council of State - Section 15-188 of the North Carolina General Statutes require the superintendent of Central Prison in Raleigh to "cause to be provided, in conformity with this Article and approved by the Governor and Council of State, the necessary appliances for the infliction of the punishment of death and qualified personnel to set up and prepare the injection, administer the preinjections, insert the IV catheter, and to perform other tasks required for this procedure in accordance with the requirements of this Article."
Pursuant to this provision in February 2007, the North Carolina Council of State approved an execution protocol ("Protocol") prepared and submitted by the Secretary of the Department of Corrections and the Warden of Central Prison.